Youth Open Art Competition 2018 Winners

A capacity crowd were in attendance for the Youth Open Art Exhibition awards night recently at The World of Glass Museum, Arts and Visitor Centre.

This annual competition is to showcase the talents of younger artists aged up to and including 16 years of age who live or study in St.Helens.

Young artists were asked to submit an original artwork for selection for exhibition and to win a prize. Works were welcomed across all mediums including drawing, glass, textiles, sculpture, painting, printmaking, mixed media, photography and digital media.

This year, St. Augustine’s sponsoried an Audience Choice award, which will allowed all visitors to the exhibition in the first week to vote for their favourite piece of artwork. Also this year, to celebrate the town’s 150th anniversary, they introduced a category for artwork relating to St. Helens Heritage.

St Helens Council’s Cabinet Member for Public Health and Wellbeing – with responsibility for arts and culture – Councillor Gill Neal said: “The arts scene in St Helens is thriving, and fantastic competitions like this are certainly an ideal opportunity for our children and young people to showcase their artistic talents at the illustrious World of Glass Museum’’.

A spokesperson for The World of Glass Museum, Arts and Visitor Centre said, “Each year we have seen the popularity of this exhibition grow, this year being no exception!”

“We are continually amazed by the talents of the young people within the borough and it is an honour for us to be able to showcase their work within our Godfrey Pilkington Art Gallery.”

The exhibition is open to the public until 4th May 2018.

Nursery/ Reception

1st Prize – Aidan Millea – 3 years old – St. Thomas of Canterbury Primary School
2nd Prize – Holly Whitmee – 4years old – Merton Bank Primary School

Key Stage 1

1st Prize – Robin Griffiths – 6 years old – Willow Tree Primary School
2nd Prize – Rubin Hoban – 7 years old – St.Helens PACE
3rd Prize – Edie Brougham – 6 years old – Oak Dene Primary School

Key Stage 2

1st Prize – Nevindie Kalathma Fernando – 8 Years old – St.Annes C of E Primary School
2nd Prize – Brandon Preston – 10 Years old – Eccleston Mere Primary School
3rd Prize – Georgia Brierley & Melissa Handley – 11 years old – Eaves Primary School

Key Stage 3

1st Prize – Ben Beswick – St. Cuthberts Catholic High School
2nd Prize – Isabella McManaman – 11 years old – St.Augustines of Canterbury Catholic High School
3rd Prize – Maria Smithson – 13 years old – Hope Academy

Key Stage 4

1st Prize – Lucy Rikards – 16 years old – St.Cuthberts Catholic High School
2nd Prize – Filip Smits – 15 years old – St.Augustines of Canterbury Catholic High School
3rd Prize – Sophie Bruffel – 15 years old – De La Salle High School

Secondary Photography/Graphic Art/Digital Media (Sponsored by Vinyline Graphics)

1st Prize – Grace Fordom-Bibby – 16 years old – De La Salle High School
2nd Prize – Conor Travis – 13 years of age – St Augustines of Canterbury Catholic High School
3rd Prize – Monica McManaman – 14 years old – St.Augustines of Canterbury Catholic High School

Out of Earth – Light (Ex Terra Lucem) – for artwork celebrating St. Helens Heritage and the town’s 150th anniversary

1st Prize – Louise Tickle – 13 years old – De La Salle High School
2nd Prize – Year 2D – Newton –Le-Willows Primary School
3rd Prize – Ava Beard – 9 years old – Sherdley Primary School

Audience Choice Award

Lily Edmond – 10 years old – St.Thomas of Canterbury

Photos by Paul Cousins

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here