Six schools and colleges make the Educate Awards 2019 shortlist

The Educate Awards 2019 will be held at the Liverpool Cathedral [1]

Six schools and colleges from the Borough as well as an inspirational teacher have been shortlisted for this year’s Educate Awards.

The awards recognises the work of schools and colleges which are delivering outstanding education and helping students achieve their full potential. From inspiring teachers, dedicated support staff to innovative projects across the curriculum.

The awards, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, is in its eighth year and is the largest education awards in the North West.

With 21 categories in total, the following St Helens schools and colleges have been shortlisted:

  • Carmel College for Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider
  • Cowley International School for Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School.
  • Parish Church of England Primary School for the Innovative and Creative Literacy Award
  • Rainford High for the SEND Provision Award and Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School
  • St Mary’s and St Thomas C of E Primary School for the Mental Health & Wellbeing Award
  • Haydock High for the Community Partnership Award

In addition, Paul Edwards from Cowley College has been shortlisted in the Teacher of the Year category.

Since launching in Liverpool in 2012, the awards has grown rapidly, now recognising schools and colleges right across the Liverpool City Region, Cheshire, Lancashire and Greater Manchester.

A new category has also been introduced this year, recognising schools’ commitment to mental wellbeing. The Mental Health & Wellbeing Award will be awarded to a school with a strong commitment to promoting social and emotional wellbeing, mental health and wellness.

This difficult task of shortlisting the entries fell upon the esteemed judging panel which includes Michelle Dow, managing director of All About STEM; James Tartt, Merseyside track athlete and architect; Councillor Gary Millar, assistant mayor & mayoral lead for business & international trade; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Andrew Pimbley of Wirral’s Claremont Farm; Sue Cronin, head of teacher education at Liverpool Hope University, Suzanne Ramsey former partnership manager at Liverpool School Sports Partnership and Allan Williams, learning manager at Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: “Congratulations to the St Helens schools and colleges shortlisted for the Educate Awards 2019!

“Every year, the judges’ job gets harder as the entries from schools get better. Whether it is the arts, careers, sport or their commitment to mental health and wellbeing, we aim to recognise all areas of education and shine a spotlight on all the hard work that goes on in schools and colleges each academic year.

“We look forward celebrating with all the finalists and winners on the 15 November.”

The winners will be announced at the annual awards ceremony, which takes place on Friday 15 November at Liverpool Cathedral.

Associate sponsors include: All About STEM, Angel Solutions, CER, CPMM Media Group, DMR David M Robinson Jewellery & Watches, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool Diocesan Schools Trust, Liverpool Learning Partnership, LSSP, Progress To Excellence Group, Satis Education, School Improvement Liverpool, Signature Living and Winstanley College.

The full 2019 shortlist is as follows:

The Communication Award

Alsop High School, Liverpool
Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy, Runcorn
Whalley Range High School, Manchester

Eco School Project of the Year

All Saints Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
Bedford Primary School, Bootle
Evelyn Community Primary School, Knowsley
Heswall Primary School, Wirral

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Halewood Church of England Primary School, Knowsley
St Damian’s RC Science College, Tameside
St Oswald’s CE Primary School, Sefton

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Middlefield Community Primary School, Liverpool
Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School, Widnes

SEND Provision Award

Abbot’s Lea School, Liverpool
Rainford High, St Helens
Plantation Primary School, Knowsley
The Barlow RC High School, Manchester

STEM Project of the Year

Cardinal Langley School, Manchester
Gateacre School, Liverpool
Landgate School, Wigan

Outstanding Arts in a Primary School

Bedford Primary School, Sefton
Lister Junior School, Liverpool
Riverside Primary School, Wirral

Outstanding Arts in a Secondary School

Hillside High School, Sefton
St Julie’s Catholic High School, Liverpool
The Belvedere Academy, Liverpool
Wirral Grammar Boys and Wirral Grammar Girls, Wirral

Career Aspiration Award

Abbot’s Lea School, Liverpool
Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
St Wilfrid’s Church of England Primary School, Wigan
St Bede’s Catholic High School, Ormskirk

Community Partnership Award

Chorlton High School, Chorlton
Gateacre School, Liverpool
Haydock High School, Haydock
Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool

Mental Health & Wellbeing Award

Bickerstaffe Primary School, West Lancashire
Calderstones School, Liverpool
Formby High School, Sefton
Northwood Community Primary School, Knowsley
South Deeside Primary School Federation
St Mary’s and St Thomas C of E Primary School, St Helens

Innovation in Education Award

St Vincent’s School for Sensory Impairment, Liverpool
St Teresa of Lisiuex Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School

Halewood Church of England Primary School, Knowsley
Plantation Primary School, Knowsley
St Mary’s RC Primary School, Manchester
The Belvedere Preparatory School, Liverpool

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School

Cowley International School, St Helens
Rainford High, St Helens
Formby High School, Sefton
Ridgeway High School, Wirral

Leadership Team of the Year

Wright Robinson College, Manchester
St Peter’s CE Primary School, Farnworth
Knowsley Lane Primary School, Knowsley

Teacher of the Year

Adam Sirett, The Barlow RC High School, Manchester
Dr Carly Brooke, Liverpool Life Sciences UTC, Liverpool
Paul Edwards, Cowley College, St Helens
Stephen Hill, St Joseph’s RC Primary School, Oldham

School Support Star of the Year

Elizabeth Clarke, Kings Leadership Academy, Liverpool
Katherine Lockley, St Thomas CE Primary School, Sefton
Kim Corrigan, Middlefield Community Primary School, Liverpool
Wendy Davenport, The Oldham Academy North, Oldham

Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

Archbishop Blanch School, Liverpool
Carmel College, St Helens
Robbie Fowler Education and Football Academy, Liverpool

Most Inspirational Secondary School

The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Liverpool
Gateacre School, Liverpool
The Hollins, Accrington

Most Inspirational Primary School

Alexandra Park Primary School, Stockport
Eldon Primary School, Preston
Netherton Moss Primary School, Sefton
Valewood Primary School, Sefton

Wow Recognition Award

Chorlton High School, Manchester
Kirkby High School, Knowsley
Liverpool Life Science UTC
The Hollins, Accrington

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here