Four local schools honoured at the Educate Awards

Four outstanding schools from across the Borough of St Helens were triumphant, on Friday 29th January, after winning at the Educate Awards.

Helen Greenway from Rainford High won the School Support Star of the Year Award

Parish Church of England Primary School won the Innovative and Creative Literacy Award and governor, Father Harry Wood won the School Governor of the Year Award

St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School won the Outstanding Commitment to the Environment Award

Wargrave House School and College won the Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider and came runner up in the Community Partnership Award

The ceremony, in partnership with Copyrite Systems and Ricoh, took place virtually and was streamed on YouTube, due to the current coronavirus restrictions in place. The Educate Awards would have normally been held at the Liverpool Cathedral in November 2020.

Presented by broadcaster Simon ‘Rossie’ Ross, the live ceremony connected with judges and sponsors, via Zoom, who revealed the winning schools. The event then crossed live to the individuals from the winning schools to find out their reaction in real time.

Each of the 21 awards focus on different aspects of school life, including careers and enterprise, STEM (science, technology, engineering and maths) subjects, SEND (special educational needs and disabilities), as well as sport, the arts and mental health and wellbeing.

Inspiring individuals are also recognised through the Teacher of the Year Award, School Support Star of the Year Award, and the latest category to be introduced, the School Governor of the Year Award.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, said: “A huge congratulations to all the winning St Helens schools! I would also like to say a big well done to the runners-up, those who were shortlisted and everyone who took the time to enter last year. You should all be very proud of yourselves!

“It has been really tough for those working in schools and we are so pleased that we have managed to find a way to shine a spotlight on the hard work and dedication that goes on inside and outside of school. We hope this has given a much-needed lift to those in education, given the incredibly challenging times we are going through at the moment.”

Kim added: “2021 is the tenth year of the Educate Awards and we are very excited to start planning an extra special event!”

Associate sponsors of the Educate awards include: All About STEM, Angel Solutions, CareersInc, CER, CPMM Media Group, Liverpool John Moores University, Liverpool Diocesan Schools Trust, LSSP, Satis Education, SupplyWell and Winstanley College.

The Educate Awards ceremony can be viewed below.

The runners up and winners of the Educate Awards

1. The Communication Award

Runner Up: Litherland High School

Winner: The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

2. Outstanding Commitment to the Environment

Runner Up: Birchwood Community High School

Winner: St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School

3. Careers & Enterprise Award

Runner Up: Progress Schools – Hamilton Square

Winner: Myerscough College

4. SEND Provision Award

Runner Up: Finch Woods Academy

Winner: The Barlow RC High School

5. Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Runner Up: Fairfield Primary School

Winner: Parish Church of England Primary School

6. Outstanding Commitment to STEM

Runner Up: Bedford Drive Primary School

Winner: The Mosslands School

7. Outstanding Arts in Primary School

Runner Up: Riverside Primary School

Winner: Netherton Moss Primary School

8. Outstanding Arts in Secondary School

Runner Up: Formby High School

Winner: North Liverpool Academy

9. Community Partnership Award

Runner Up: Wargrave House School and College

Winner: The De La Salle Academy

10. Mental Health & Wellbeing Award

Joint Runner Up: Evelyn Primary School & Fairfield Primary School

Winner: The Hollins

11. Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

Runner Up: The Belvedere Preparatory School

Winner: Plantation Primary School

12. Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School

Runner Up: Hope Academy

Winner: Ridgeway High School

13. Leadership Team of the Year

Runner Up: St John Fisher Catholic Primary School

Winner: Archbishop Blanch School

14. School Governor of the Year

Runner Up: Katye Parlevliet from Queen’s Park High School

Winner: Father Harry Wood from Parish Church of England Primary School

15. Teacher of the Year

Runner Up: Mary Lyons from Riverside Primary School

Winner: Suaad Hussain from The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

16. School Support Star of the Year

Runner Up: Julie Kelly from Bickerstaffe CE School

Winner: Helen Greenway from Rainford High

17. Most Inspirational Alternative Provision by a School

Runner Up: Wirral WRAP

Winner: Progress Schools – Toxteth

18. Most Inspirational 16-18 Education Provider

Runner Up: Myerscough College

Winner: Wargrave House School and College

19. Most Inspirational Secondary School

Runner Up: Archbishop Blanch School

Winner: Litherland High School

20. Most Inspirational Primary School

Runner Up: Leasowe Primary School

Winner: Halewood Church of England Primary School

21. WOW Recognition Award

Runner Up: The Barlow High School

Winner: Ellesmere Port Catholic High School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here